top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

what is Relative MME Capacity ?

+2 votes
6,262 views

Relative MME Capacity this IE indicates some number in range 0 to 255. I am not getting what exactly it indicating is it No of UE's going to support ?

posted Nov 18, 2014 by Bheemappa G

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

An eNodeB can establish s1 setup with multiple MMEs of same the MMEs pool area. In the pool, all the MMEs may not have same capacity due to hardware or software limitation. So a relative value is assigned to each MME of pool and at the time of S1-setup response, it is communicated to eNodeb .

While making S1-connection for an UE, eNodeB considers these relative capacity and forwards the initial UE message to appropriate MME , in case of unavailability registered MME info or S-TMSI or both from UE.

answer Nov 18, 2014 by Vimal Kumar Mishra
thanks Vimal Kumar Mishra,
  the range 0 to 255 ,is it saying Nubmer of UE's, or how eNB is deciding based on this value ?
It doesn't signify # of UEs. It just tells the relative capacity of MMEs. In other words, you can assume capacity in %. It is just telling how to define relative capacity among MMEs in pool.
+2 votes

When a MME is overloaded, it undergoes an offloading procedure where it informs the enodeBs about its reduced-capacity with the help of "Relative MME Capacity" message.

After receiving this message, any new incoming traffic should be forwarded to a different MME. EnodeBs should not forward the newer traffic to any MME which is in offloading-mode.

Tracking Area Update procedure is employed to release the Iu connection & the incoming messages are now redirected to a new MME.

answer Nov 18, 2014 by Ankush Surelia
Similar Questions
+1 vote

I know tracking area list is provided by MME to UE to track UE in idle mode. I want to know what is the purpose of having different kind of tracking area type like "consecutive tracking area codes belonging to one plmn" , "non-consecutive tracking area codes belong to one PLMN".

+1 vote

eg: if apn is abc.ap1, length of apn IE of create session request should be 7 or 8.?
If it is 8, what will be data type ?
I got little confused after reading specs (3gpp 29.274 clause 8.6 & 23.003 cl. 9.1, RFC 1035 3.3), the APN IE is encoded as one or more labels.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...