top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How many users an eNodeB or MME can support?

+2 votes
586 views

Is there any specification which talks about the minimum number of users for a eNodeB and MME if yes please share the reference :)

posted Nov 4, 2014 by Sandeep Otari

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

As far as I know there is no specification which talks about the minimum number of user which eNodeB or MME or any other node should support except in the case of femto which femto enodeb should support minimum four UE as per specification (dont know the number).

answer Nov 4, 2014 by Salil Agrawal
0 votes

270K users can be supported by MME &
2000 connected ENodeB by MME

answer Nov 7, 2014 by Pankaj Kumar Rai
Good info, any reference?