top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How many types of transport channels are supported in LTE?

+4 votes
99 views
How many types of transport channels are supported in LTE?
posted Oct 11, 2014 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

The LTE transport channels vary between the uplink and the downlink as each has different requirements and operates in a different manner. Physical layer transport channels offer information transfer to medium access control (MAC) and higher layers.

Downlink:
Broadcast Channel (BCH)
: The LTE transport channel maps to Broadcast Control Channel (BCCH)
Downlink Shared Channel (DL-SCH) : This transport channel is the main channel for downlink data transfer. It is used by many logical channels.
Paging Channel (PCH) : To convey the PCCH
Multicast Channel (MCH) : This transport channel is used to transmit MCCH information to set up multicast transmissions.

Uplink:
Uplink Shared Channel (UL-SCH)
: This transport channel is the main channel for uplink data transfer. It is used by many logical channels.
Random Access Channel (RACH) : This is used for random access requirements.

answer Oct 11, 2014 by Aarti Jain
0 votes

Transport Channels are categorized as following:

Downlink Direction:

  1. Broadcast channel (BCH)
  2. Downlink shared channel (DL-SCH)
  3. Paging Channel (PCH)
  4. Multicast Channel (MCH)

Uplink Direction:

  1. Uplink Shared (UL-SCH )
  2. Random Access Channel - RACH
answer Oct 11, 2014 by Salil Agrawal
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...