top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

What's the relation between hyper threading and multi-threading ?

+2 votes
137 views
What's the relation between hyper threading and multi-threading ?
posted Jun 28, 2014 by Neelam

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

Term "Hyper Threading" is used in the context of processor architecture.
Now and days, each core supports hyper threading. It means one core has some redundant component to supports concurrent execution of independent threads.
Term "Multi threading" is used in the context of software.
An application may be multi-threaded. The objective behind to create multi-threaded software to reduce the turn around time of process, to create multiple flow of execution etc.

answer Jun 29, 2014 by Ganesh
0 votes

Hyperthreading is implemented at hardware level and marketed by Intel. From programming side two hyperthread look like two CPU cores and from the hardware side, multiple hyperthreads share a single core.

Multithreading is a concept of more then one thread (software level) i.e. light weight process so that multiple section of a process can be simultaneously processed and can avoid heavy context switching in case of multi-processes.

answer Jun 30, 2014 by Salil Agrawal