top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Help - Time to install for the first time in Red Hat Linux OS

0 votes
39 views

I am very new to Linux and have both Perl and my SQL installed- I hope and am ready to start the Bugzilla install. I just ran into a small problem.

I cannot figure out how to pull BugZilla into the Red Hat system and how to start the unpacking in Red Hat.

I can figure out a Windows system but learning Linux is going to take me some time.

Thanks in advance for your patients and your help

posted May 14, 2013 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can download the tarball from bugzilla website and follow the installation instructions provided here: http://www.bugzilla.org/docs/tip/en/html/.

answer May 14, 2013 by Natarajan Venkatraman
0 votes

There are better places to learn these basics and at least you need to Google a lot yourself. Besides that, it's part of those basics to understand what your OS already gives you as tools, e.g. a package manager which may already provide a working Bugzilla installation and you just need to tell it that you want it to install.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RPM_Package_Manager

And what's the overall goal you are trying to achieve? Do you want to simply learn Linux or do you really need Bugzilla on a Linux box for some reason? Bugzilla does work on Windows, with little trade-offs to
accept.

answer May 14, 2013 by anonymous