top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Data masking for mysql

+2 votes
705 views

I need to do data masking to sensitive data exists in mysql db. is there any data masking tool available for mysql with linux platform.

posted Apr 15, 2014 by Deepti Singh

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button
If you mean encryption you need to do that in the application because transparent encryption and decryption in the database layer makes little sense...

2 Answers

+1 vote

I don't think there's a generic tool for it. It depends on your data, format etc. ie: it's not the same a credit card record than an email or a phone number one.

It depends on your data, so you might want to do it from an application level.

answer Apr 15, 2014 by anonymous
Yes, we can do it at application level and database level as well. For example mobile no. is 9878415877, digits can by shuffle(8987148577) or can replace with other letter/number(first 6 digits replace with X-- xxxxxx5877) by using data masking. We can use any one data masking technique at DB level to protect our sensitive data from external exposure.

I have sensitive data in existing mysql db. I need to do data masking at DB level. If any tools available for the same please respond.
write a simple PHP script iterating the records, read the column, mask the data and write it back.
0 votes

Yes, you can use DataSunrise Data Masking. Supports MySQL database as well as other databases.
Can run on Linux or Windows.
DataSunrise Static data masking - to create a functional copy of production data in test while masking sensitive data.
DataSunrise Dynamic Data Masking - obfuscate data in runtime based on security policies.
Can be combined with Database firewall and database audit and activity monitoring datasunrise.com

answer Feb 3, 2017 by anonymous