top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

I am working with an RTP protocol H.323, So would it possible to ignore the payload type (PT) ?

+3 votes
54 views
posted Mar 21, 2014 by Yogeshwar Thakur

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+4 votes

An application must never just play a packet without inspecting its payload type, even if a single payload type has been negotiated via H.245 or similar protocols. New mechanisms, including

  • transmission of DTMF digits (RFC 2833),
  • comfort noise indication,
  • forward error correction using redundant data,
  • switching of encodings to take into account network conditions

may conveniently use the PT to indicate special packets, which an end application can ignore, if desired, ensuring backward compatibility. But this assumption is violated if an application blindly plays back all packets regardless of PT.

Also, in multicast environments, it is unlikely that every sender will use the same payload type.

answer Mar 21, 2014 by Hiteshwar Thakur
Similar Questions
+1 vote

Either the device should drop that AVP with port 0 or It should be handled at OCS level.

+2 votes

RTP Header

I am bit confused here. I have just started to reading this and had a look at header and found that In header part there is no length field. the protocols i am bit aware GTP, Diameter they have length field present.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...