top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Minimum bits required to locate both kings in chess board ?

+3 votes
74 views

There is a 8 x 8 standard chess board. How many minimum bits one requires to locate both kings in the board at any point of time?

posted Nov 7, 2013 by Pankaj Agarwal

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button
What is the meaning of a bit here i.e. is it represent a location?
Yes, bits will be used to represent locations.
One solution may be using one byte for each king as 1 byte can address 256 combinations.
So total possible ways are 2*64C2 i.e. 2*64*63/2 = 4032
so answer is 12 bits which can represent app possible ways to locate two kings.

I hope I understood the question.
You got the question and answer both right :).. I was hoping to get smaller number using symmetry or some other means.

2 Answers

+1 vote

So total possible ways are 2*64C2 i.e. 2*64*63/2 = 4032
so answer is 12 bits which can represent app possible ways to locate two kings.

answer Nov 7, 2013 by Salil Agrawal
0 votes

I think 6 bits are enough.

For first King
first three is for row 0-7
Next three for column 0-7

Same for second King.

So total bit required is 12.

answer Nov 8, 2013 by Vikas Upadhyay