top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How RLC handles the status polling?

+2 votes
51 views

For E.g

RLC polled the status PDU to receiver (polled till seq No . 16 ) and transmits the other sequence PDU (Seq No 17 ..).

But receiver didnt respond the polling PDU , Now transmitter wants to transmit polling PDU again. In this case will transmitter include Polling of Sequence no.16 or the latest sequence number sent after last polling.

posted Jan 7 by Himani
Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

I just saw this and thought my 3g RLC knowledge may give some hint..Not looked into LTE or 5g

If you see the 25.322 , it says that the

When "Poll" is configured, the Poll_SN field shall be set to VT(S)-1.

where
VT(S) - Send state variable.
This state variable contains the "Sequence Number" of the next AMD PDU to be transmitted for the first time (i.e. excluding retransmitted PDUs). It shall be updated after the aforementioned AMD PDU is transmitted or after transmission of a MRW SUFI which includes SN_MRWLENGTH >VT(S) (see subclause 11.6).

so I guess, POLL SN should always check the current next SN to be transmitted.

Just check, whether it is same for LTE and 5G..I guess the principle should be the same

answer Jan 10 by Pdk
Just checked the 5g RLC (38.322 v15.3.0)spec:

Upon expiry of t-PollRetransmit, the transmitting side of an AM RLC entity shall:
-    include a poll in an AMD PDU as described in section 5.3.3.2.

And section 5.3.3.2 says :
After submitting an AMD PDU including a poll to lower layer, the transmitting side of an AM RLC entity shall:
-    set POLL_SN to the highest SN of the AMD PDU among the AMD PDUs submitted to lower layer;

So it looks like the concept remains same as 3g

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
Similar Questions
+1 vote

In Rel 12 dual connectivity SENB doesn't support UL data path,then how UE will give RLC status PDU to SENB RLC for DL data transmission?

0 votes
  1. If DTCH (AM & UM) and DCCH (AM) are being scheduled (Tx opportunity) by MAC, So does 'same TBS is notified' to both entities (AM & UM) after knowing BO from all AM, UM and TM entity or it gets distributed among them?
0 votes

RLC has retransmission threshold value for SRB and DRB PDU. But incase of polling PDU what is the max retx threshold.

0 votes

Without concatenation hoe RLC process more grant from MAC?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...