top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

LTE: Is it necessary VoLTE call packets should use QCI 1 bearer for transmission ?

+1 vote
115 views
LTE: Is it necessary VoLTE call packets should use QCI 1 bearer for transmission ?
posted Mar 30, 2018 by Harshita

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hi,

No specification impose to use this bearer .But to make it general and divide the QOS flow they have defined certain Bearers. so all the UE manufacturer will follow this ,but it is ENB decision weather to use this or not.

answer Mar 30, 2018 by Jaganathan
0 votes

What Jaganathan wrote is correct, however I want to add on here is that decision to initiate establishment of dedicated bearer is taken by IMS node i.e. Application Function and core network node i.e. PCRF.
Dedicated bearer is created at the core network first and then at eNodeB. I am not sure but if eNodeB responds to MME with the failure for dedicated bearer creation, then VoLTE call may be considered as failure.

answer Apr 1, 2018 by Vikram Singh
ENodeB will send failure response of bearer allocation to MME, when the requested QOS cannot be served by it.
0 votes

As per gsma doc for volte service description and implementation guidelines-

3.2 VoLTE Basic Call Flows
The VoLTE basic call flows are in accordance with 3GPP specifications for E-UTRAN/EPC,
IMS, and PCC. Please refer to 3GPP TS 23.401 [6], 3GPP TS 23.228 [5], and 3GPP TS
23.203 [4] respectively for further detailed information.

3gpp spec 23.401:

4.3.5.8 IMS voice over PS Session Supported Indication
The serving PLMN shall send an indication toward the UE during the Attach procedure and Tracking Area Update
procedures if an IMS voice over PS session is supported. The serving PLMN uses this indicator to indicate to the UE
whether it can expect a successful IMS voice over PS session according to TS 22.173 [73] with a bearer that supports
Conversational Voice as specified in TS 23.203 [6]. A UE with "IMS voice over PS" voice capability should take this
indication into account when establishing voice over PS sessions (as specified in TS 23.221 [27]) as well as when
determining whether to deactivate the special handling of ISR locally (as detailed in clause 4.3.5.6)

As per these specs , volte call pkts should go with qci 1 bearer.

answer Apr 1, 2018 by Veer Pal Singh Yadav
Similar Questions
0 votes

Is it mandatory that for a UE in VOLTE call and data IP Address must be different (different bearer)

+1 vote

Which of the network node initiates dedicated bearer creation for the VoLTE call ?

+3 votes

Is it possible HSS belongs to home network and S-CSCF belongs to visited network for the Cx interface ? If not then why ?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...