top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Which property is used to specify the type of cursor that should be displayed to the user in CSS?

0 votes
39 views
Which property is used to specify the type of cursor that should be displayed to the user in CSS?
posted Jun 28, 2017 by Sumana

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

cursor

The cursor CSS property specifies which type of mouse cursor to display when the mouse pointer is over an element.

Syntax

cursor: value;

Values

alias
The cursor indicates an alias of something is to be created.
all-scroll
The cursor indicates that something can be scrolled in any direction.
auto
Default the browser sets a cursor.
cell
The cursor indicates that a cell (or set of cells) may be selected.
context-menu
The cursor indicates that a context-menu is available .
col-resize
The cursor indicates that the column can be resized horizontally.
copy
The cursor indicates something is to be copied.
crosshair
The cursor render as a crosshair.
default
The default cursor.
e-resize
The cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved right (east).
ew-resize
Indicates a bidirectional resize cursor.
grab
The cursor indicates that something can be grabbed.
grabbing
The cursor indicates that something can be grabbed.
help
The cursor indicates that help is available.
move
The cursor indicates something is to be moved.
n-resize
The cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved up (north).
ne-resize
The cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved up and right (north/east).
nesw-resize
Indicates a bidirectional resize cursor.
ns-resize
Indicates a bidirectional resize cursor.
nw-resize
The cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved up and left (north/west).
nwse-resize
Indicates a bidirectional resize cursor.
no-drop
The cursor indicates that the dragged item cannot be dropped here.
none
No cursor is rendered for the element.
not-allowed
The cursor indicates that the requested action will not be executed.
pointer
The cursor is a pointer and indicates a link.
progress
The cursor indicates that the program is busy (in progress).
row-resize
The cursor indicates that the row can be resized vertically.
s-resize
The cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved down (south).
se-resize
The cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved down and right (south/east).
sw-resize
The cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved down and left (south/west).
text
The cursor indicates text that may be selected.
URL
A comma separated list of URLs to custom cursors. Note: Always specify a generic cursor at the end of the list, in case none of the URL-defined cursors can be used.
vertical-text
The cursor indicates vertical-text that may be selected.
w-resize
The cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved left (west).
wait
The cursor indicates that the program is busy.
zoom-in
The cursor indicates that something can be zoomed in.
zoom-out
The cursor indicates that something can be zoomed out.

Example

/* Keyword value only */
cursor: pointer;
cursor: auto;

/* Using URL and coordinates */
cursor:  url(cursor1.png) 4 12, auto;
cursor:  url(cursor2.png) 2 2, pointer;

/* Global values */
cursor: inherit;
cursor: initial;
cursor: unset;
answer Jun 29, 2017 by Deepa
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...