top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

LTE: Why a separate default bearer is required to exchange SIP signalling messages between UE and IMS network ?

+2 votes
419 views

Is it mandatory to establish a separate default bearer to exchange IMS signaling messages between UE and IMS network nodes ? Can't internet default bearer be used for the same ?

posted Dec 20, 2016 by Vikram Singh

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi,

Internet PDN is different and IMS PDN is different so we need different default bearer for the IMS connection.

answer Dec 20, 2016 by Jaganathan
+1 vote

Default bearer is per pdn not per UE so ims pdn is different and internet pdn is different so two default bearer is required.

answer Dec 21, 2016 by Rakesh Kumar Suman