top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

OS: How I can see number of threads belong one process running in machine ?

+2 votes
99 views

Which option is used in "ps" command to get the details on running threads associated to a process ?

posted Nov 20, 2016 by Neeraj Mishra

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

One process may have multiple threads to speed up the execution.
$ps -Lf
Here L option provides like of running threads associated to a process.

answer Nov 21, 2016 by Harshita
+1 vote
ps -T -p PID
answer Nov 21, 2016 by Chirag Gangdev