top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How to create a dialog box in my app that asks me to select a sim if the device has dual sim?

+2 votes
483 views

I am writing a messaging app in android studio. When I hit the send button it should show me the option to select a sim card if the device has dual sim. If not it should not show the dialog box and should select the default by its own. What should be used for this scenario?

posted Nov 17, 2016 by Bhagyashree R

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button
Official google devices have no this function. current Android platform does not have support for multiple SIMs. A device with such support has been customized for this, so you will need to get information from that device's manufacturer for any facilities they have to interact with it.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hi, as far as I know there is no direct way to trigger an in-built dialog box. So, I would suggest to get the sim information first then create a dialog box on your own. There are more than 1 ways to accomplish this. One method is to use reflection and other way is to read from system db located at /data/data/com.android.providers.telephony/databases/telephony.db. But both of these methods are not so reliable (may not work on all the devices).

However, if you are target is Android 22 and above, then using android SubscriptionManager and SmsManager is reliable.

Get sim(s) information with,

SubscriptionManager subscriptionManager = SubscriptionManager.from(getApplicationContext());
List<SubscriptionInfo> subscriptionInfoList = subscriptionManager.getActiveSubscriptionInfoList();
List<double> subscriptionIds = new ArrayList<double>();
for (SubscriptionInfo subscriptionInfo : subscriptionInfoList) {
    subscriptionIds.add(subscriptionInfo.getSubscriptionId());
}

// subscriptionIds will have the information about the sims
// Create your own dialog box to handle the selection

Send the sms with,

SmsManager.getSmsManagerForSubscriptionId(int subscriptionId).sendTextMessage(String destinationAddress, String scAddress, String text,PendingIntent sentIntent, PendingIntent deliveryIntent);

Hope this helps!

answer Nov 19, 2016 by Vinod Kumar K V
Thank you
Welcome. :)
+1 vote

All methods to handle multiSIM devices uses subscriptionId. You can get it thru SubscriptionManager.
MultiSIM devices are handled by Android since API level 22 (Android 5.1).

https://developer.android.com/reference/android/telephony/SubscriptionManager.html

answer Dec 2, 2016 by anonymous