top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Are there any fielding restrictions in Test cricket?

+1 vote
31 views
Are there any fielding restrictions in Test cricket?
posted Apr 4 by Pratiksha Shetty

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Fielding restrictions common to all forms of cricket are:
- The wicketkeeper cannot field in front of the wicket. Law 40.3
- Other than the wicketkeeper, there should be no more than two fielders behind the popping crease (square) on the leg side. Law 41.5
- Other than the bowler, no fielder can be on or above the pitch. Law 41.6

Other than these the fielders can be anywhere.

answer Apr 5 by Kavyashree
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...