top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

A criminal came across a password lock. He has the following information with him. Can you help him out?

–1 vote
1,209 views

While trying to pull out a robbery, a criminal came across a password lock. He has the following information with him that can assist him in cracking the password.

Can you help him out?

  1. The password is a 5-digit number.
  2. The 4th digit is 4 more than the 2nd one.
  3. The 3rd digit is 3 less than the 2nd one.
  4. The 1st digit is three times the 5th digit.
  5. Three pairs of digits sum up to 11.
posted Sep 21, 2015 by Samardeep Acharya

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

The answer is 65292
First digit is three times fifth one 2*3=6
Third digit is three less than second 5-3=2
Fourth digit is four more than second 5+4 = 9
Three pairs of digits sum up to 11 --? 6,5 / 2,9 / 9,2

answer Sep 22, 2015 by Padmanabha Vyasamoorthy
+1 vote

5digit number = abcde
a=3e ; three pairs (of ab,bc,cd,de) sum up to 11 ---> conclusion: b,c,d > 1 and 0 < e < 4
d= b+4 and c= b-3 ---> d- c = 7
if d=8 then c=1 (wrong because c >1); so d = 9 and c=2 ----> b=5
bc pair sum up to 5+2=7 so other three pairs sum up must be 11
so a=11-5=6 and e=11-9=2 or e=6/3=2
Hence five digit number is: 65292

answer Oct 16, 2015 by Parlin Simanjuntak



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A man forgot the secret code to open his locker. But he remembers the following clues:

Fifth number plus the third number equals fourteen.
First number is one less than twice the second number.
Fourth number is one more than the second number.
Second number plus the third number equals ten.
Sum of all five numbers is 30.
Can you find out the secret code to help him out?

0 votes

A brother wants to use his brother's desktop computer. When he opens it, he finds out that it is password protected. Now, he clicks on the hint and the following appears in front of him:

1 Jug
2 Birthdays
3 Fights
4 Cars
2 Laptops
1 Watch

Can you help him with the password?

0 votes

Came up with a few the other day, trying to space them out. Another 'what am I' riddle, this one should give you a definite "aha!" moment when you figure it out.
Push me, pull me
One end is quite prickly
I sound quite aggressive
If I'm said too quickly
What am I?

+1 vote

Four people got out of a car and went into a hotel that was across the parking lot. It was pouring rain and none of them had anything to protect themselves from the rain with, yet only three of them were soaked by the rain.
Can you explain this ?

0 votes

A criminal is brought into a prison for major crimes. The warden informs him that he will be shot in the middle of the prison by 20 of his men. The prisoner is fine with that but he asks for some conditions "All of your men must stand 20 feet away from me and I must be able to select where each of them stands. If I survive, I get to leave."

The warden thinks about it and knows that all of his men will still have an open shot at the criminal, so he agrees.

The next day immediately after the firing squad is positioned the criminal walks out untouched. How did he do it?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...