top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What will be the answer by the dwarf and how will they give the answer?

0 votes
66 views

Evil warlock dislikes dwarfs and therefore he selects four of them and buries them. The dwarfs are buried in the ground and they are in such a way that except their heads their body is inside the ground. The dwarfs cannot move their body and they can view only forward. They are all buried in a line, and amongst the four, one of the dwarf is separated by a wall. All the dwarfs are in the same direction. The last dwarfs can see two heads of the friends in the front and a wall. The last second dwarf can see one head of his friend and a wall. The second dwarf can see only the wall. The dwarf can see nothing.
Warlock comprehends the situation and tells the dwarfs that he has placed hats on their heads. There are two blue hat and two red ones. In all the four dwarfs, one of them has to say what color hat he is wearing. If the dwarf says the correct color of the hat, they will be left free. If the answer is wrong, then they will be dig inside the ground till the very end.

What will be the answer by the dwarf and how will they give the answer?

posted Sep 1, 2015 by Rahul Vaidya

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

After a moment of silence the one to last dwarf will say the colour he is not seeing on the second dwarf.
If he has the same colour as the second dwarf the last dwarf would have known he would be wearing the other colour.

answer Sep 1, 2015 by Jcm
0 votes

ANSWER:
If the last dwarf who can see the 2 heads does not know the answer to what hat he is wearing it means the 2 dwarfs in front of him have different color hats on. The second to last dwarf can use that the last dwarf doesn't answer to determine that and answer that we are wearing the opposite color hat of the dwarf in front of him.

answer Sep 21, 2017 by Mogadala Ramana
–1 vote

The last dwarf will answer the question of the hat he is wearing in relation to the separated dwarf.
Since the last dwarf can see the two dwarfs infront of him, then depending on the colors of the two dwarfs' hats, he will know the color of a hat on his head in relation to the separated one (first dwarf).

If the two dwarfs infront of him have hats of the same color, then he will say " I have a hat of the same color as the first dwarf"
If the two dwarfs infront of him have hats of different colors, then he will say " I have a hat of different color from the first dwarf"

answer Sep 2, 2015 by Justine Mtafungwa
Nobody can see the hat on the first dwarf.
If the 2nd and 3rd dwarf have a different colour, the last dwarf could have either colour.



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Welcome to the deadly game placed by the serial killer Jigsaw. You are tied to a chair and you cant move your hands or get up. Jigsaw shows you an empty gun with all the six chambers empty. He puts two bullets in the adjacent chambers and then close the barrel. He spins it and then point the gun to your head. The first shot snaps. It was an empty slot.

Now before pressing the trigger again, he asks you whether to pull the trigger or to spin the barrel first and then pull the trigger.

If the second shot goes empty, you will be spared by him. What will you choose?

Also think what will you chose if the bullets are not in the adjacent chambers.

+1 vote

Anya is a clever trader of rare artifacts. Each day she carries three boxes with each filled with thirty artifacts. The boxes cant hold more than that. She travels far of northern lands to sell these artifacts but on way, she comes across thirty checkpoints where she has to shed one of the artifact for each sack to the authorities for letting her pass.

How many artifacts will be left with her when she reaches her destination crossing all the check points ?

0 votes

There is a prison with 100 prisoners, each in separate cells with no form of contact. There is an area in the prison with a single light bulb in it. Each day, the warden picks one of the prisoners at random, even if they have been picked before, and takes them out to the lobby. The prisoner will have the choice to flip the switch if they want. The light bulb starts in the Switched off position.

When a prisoner is taken into the area with the light bulb, he can say "Every prisoner has been brought to the light bulb." If this is true all prisoners will go free. However, if a prisoner chooses to say this and it's wrong, all the prisoners will be executed. So a prisoner should only say this if he knows it is true for sure.

Before the first day of this process begins, all the prisoners are allowed to get together to discuss a strategy to eventually save themselves.

What strategy could they use to ensure they will go free?

+2 votes

It was Halloween night. An evil goblin kidnapped some children who were out trick-or-treating and gave them the option of how they would die. They could either have their brains eaten by worms, be buried alive in a mass grave or tossed into a pit of poisonous snakes. If any of them survived, they would then be set free. One especially bright child thought of the choice that saved them all. Which one would you choose and why?

0 votes

You are stuck on an island where you have nothing. You find four pieces of paper somewhere on the island.

What will be your strategy to escape from the island safely?

PS: No other resource is available to you on the island, neither can you build anything.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...