top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Minimum number of queens required so that every square grid on chess board is under the attack of a queen?

+1 vote
1,325 views

Imagine there are infinite number of Queens (Chess Game Piece) with u. Find the minimum number of queens required so that every square grid on the chess board is under the attack of a queen. Arrange this minimum no. of Queens on a chess board.

posted May 20, 2014 by Santosh Prasad

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

it requires much deep thinking then i was able to come up with two more solution that requires 5 queens & i think that are minimum number of queens we are looking for ...

1st (1,1) (3,4) (3,6) (4,2) (5,5)
2nd (0,0) (1,7) (2,4) (4,0), (7,6)

Queen Needed 5

answer May 23, 2014 by Satish Kumar Vadlavalli
0 votes

Eight queens.

answer Aug 27, 2015 by Ramana V Sista
0 votes

minimum no is 5 enter image description here

answer Oct 3, 2016 by Pk Jinjawadiya



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

What is the maximum number of queens that can be placed on a standard 8x8 chessboard such that no one of them is capable of attacking any of the others in a single move?

0 votes

64 numbers (not necessarily distinct) are placed on the squares of a chessboard such that the sum of the numbers in every 2x2 square is 7.

What is the sum of the four numbers in the corners of the board?

0 votes

The sentence below is George Bernard Shaw's comment on chess. Can you reconstruct the original quotation?

"they clever are time making expedient foolish doing wasting very something for idle is a they chess people when their are only believe"

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...