top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Guess me : I have many feathers to help me fly. I have a body and head, but I'm not alive. It is your strengt.........

+3 votes
705 views

I have many feathers to help me fly.
I have a body and head, but I'm not alive.
It is your strength which determines how far I go.
You can hold me in your hand, but I'm never thrown.

What am I?

posted Jul 30, 2015 by Aarati Mahajan

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

3 Answers

+3 votes

RESULT: An arrow.

answer Aug 3, 2015 by Mohammed Hussain
+1 vote

Shttal cock can be answer.

answer Apr 24, 2017 by Subhash Gupta
0 votes

a paper plain

answer Feb 5, 2017 by Chanda Ramesh Joshi



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

For nine months I grow and grow.
Then finally my head will show
When I'm pulled from the bed I'm in
And someone gently cleans my skin.
Strong and healthy is my mood.
Soon I'll be into solid food.
Some like my smell, some say it's rude,
To most, I'm positively viewed.
So who or what am I?

+1 vote

I have few points but not competing,
I will help you win when you are eating,
What am I?

0 votes

I have a head, but do not think,
I contain a metal, but it's not zinc,
It is wood, that I mostly am,
I will be handy, when on a camp,
You may find me, in people's homes,
As a house, or as a boat,
I'll be in a bottle, or a box,
For on my own I'll be lost

What am I?

+1 vote

It fell from a star,
But not very far.
It seems to fly
Above you and I.
Look further down to see
Cousin Jay below us three.
Jump down further to see an empty space.
Tell me what "it" is, and where is this place?

...