top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How long does it take to fill the water-cask with the three taps together?

+1 vote
1,340 views

There is a water-cask with three different water-taps. With the smallest tap, the water-cask can be filled in 20 minutes. With the middle tap, the water-cask can be filled in 12 minutes. With the largest tap, the water-cask can be filled in 5 minutes.

posted Mar 2, 2014 by Salil Agrawal

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

3 mins (12+5+3 'units of water' per minute, you need 60 units)

answer Mar 3, 2014 by Rathnakumar Kayyar
–1 vote

3 mins 20 seconds

answer Mar 3, 2014 by Rathnakumar Kayyar
sorry not correct...



Similar Puzzles
+2 votes

A tank can be filled by the Tap A in 4 Hrs and by Tap B in 6 Hrs. The same tank can be emptied by the Tap C in 8 Hrs. Now suppose we keep all three taps on then how much time it will take to fill?

0 votes

A swimming pool has four faucets. The first can fill the entire pool with water in two days, the second - in three days, the third - in four days, and the last one can fill the pool in 6 hours.
How long will it take to fill the pool using all 4 faucets together?

0 votes

I want to fill my bucket using both cold and hot water.
I have two taps for both cold and hot water. The hot water tap fills the bucket in exact 6 hours and cold water tap fills the bucket in exact 4 hours.
I turn both of them simultaneously but I forgot to turn off another tap which removes the water out of the bucket. This tap can empty the bucket in 12 hours.

How long will it take to fill the bucket?

+1 vote

You want to fill a bathtub by running water from both the hot and cold taps. The hot tap takes 6 minutes to fill the tub alone and the cold tap takes 4 minutes to fill alone. So you turn them both on at the same time but you are unaware that you left the plug out. The plug empties the tub in 12 minutes.

How long will it take to fill the tub?

+1 vote

Below you can see several bits of broken chain. I have been told to join up all the pieces to make a complete necklace using all twenty links.
However, it is a very fiddly job, and it takes one minute to cut one link, and two minutes to join it up again. How long will it take me to finish the necklace?

Chain

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...