top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Solve the two riddles. The answers should be anagrams of each other.

+2 votes
395 views

(Thing 1)
You use me when you want to cook
For friends or family.
But, whether written down or not,
It's best you stick to me.

(Thing 2)
I like to think that I'm a skill,
Not just some old technique.
People do me to their ears,
Or nose, or tongue, or cheek.

posted Dec 8, 2014 by Chahat Sharma

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

Recipe and pierce

answer Dec 9, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes

Ans :- 1. Recipe
2. Pierce

answer Apr 14, 2016 by Neha Gupta



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

Fill in the blanks below with three 4-letter words that are anagrams of each other (they all contain the same four letters):

"The man ____ ____ of money because he couldn't walk away from the ____ machines."
0 votes

The following sentences have two blanks that can be filled with two words that are anagrams of each other. Please find those words.

1. The _____ on the water was giving the fisherman a headache. "Oh, well", he thought, "maybe another _____ will help," as he reached for his cooler.

2. As the two lovers sat quietly staring into _____, they were both glad that they had brought their _____ on this chilly night.

3. It is not that Officer Smith _____ this part of his job, it was just that there was no easy way to tell someone about a _____ in the family.
0 votes

The following sentences have two blanks that can be filled with two words that are anagrams of each other. Please find those words.

1. The _____ on the water was giving the fisherman a headache. "Oh, well", he thought, "maybe another _____ will help," as he reached for his cooler.

2. As the two lovers sat quietly staring into _____, they were both glad that they had brought their _____ on this chilly night.

3. It is not that Officer Smith _____ this part of his job, it was just that there was no easy way to tell someone about a _____ in the family.
0 votes

The answers to the two clues in each line below are six letter words that differ by only one letter.
Example, if you trade off the p from stripe with the letter k in the same position you get strike. (chevron=stripe, hit=strike)

1. sew___swap____
2. ravine__mounted gun____
3. grumble___green club___
4. short doze___Tabby's treat___
5. stronghold ___ranch animals___
0 votes

Each of the sentences below use two words which are synonyms of each other, but here in these sentences, they are not used with the same meaning. Can you find the words ?

  1. You cannot ______ to imagine what a _____ you gave me.

  2. Service is my ______ name, you will always find me in the community _______.

  3. The cook used the largest ______ to make a stew for the full complement of the _____.

  4. They agreed to meet outside the _____ of justice for their _____.

  5. I know you will _____ me for this purchase, I cannot _____ you.

  6. The ______ of bids for the ______ of Eros was unparalleled.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...