top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What numbers should replace question marks ?

0 votes
146 views

? 7 4 1
? 8 5 2

posted Nov 10, 2014 by Rahul Vaidya

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

For first row : 10
For second row : 11

Just apply this formula:

next_number  = (number - 3)
so number = next_number + 3

7 + 3 = 10   and 8 +3 = 11

10 - 3 = (7), 7 - 3 = (4), 4 - 3 = (1)
11 - 3 = (8), 8 - 3 = (5), 5 - 3 = (2)
answer Nov 11, 2014 by Arshad Khan
+1 vote

i think the series should be
10 7 4 1

11 8 5 2

answer Nov 10, 2014 by Ankit Bajpai
+1 vote

10 7 4 1
11 5 2 8

answer Nov 19, 2014 by Deepak Patel
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...