top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Can you arrange the numbers from 1 to 9 on a board that the numbers in each row, column and diagonal adds up to 15.

+3 votes
1,369 views

Can you arrange the numbers from 1 to 9 on a tic tac toe board in a manner that the numbers in each row, column and diagonal adds up to 15. Remember that you have to use all the 9 numbers and thus you cannot repeat.

enter image description here

posted Oct 30, 2014 by Madhavi Latha

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

5 Answers

+3 votes

6|7|2
1|5|9
8|3|4

answer Oct 30, 2014 by Amit Kumar Pal
+1 vote

8 1 6
3 5 7
4 9 2

answer Mar 17, 2015 by Sreejith Pottathil
+1 vote

2 7 6
9 5 1
4 3 8

answer May 30 by Ahmad Cheragh
–1 vote

enter image description here

or

enter image description here

or

enter image description here

or

enter image description here

answer Oct 30, 2014 by Shivam Srivastava
summation of all **ROWS COLUMNS and DIAGONAL** should be 15 DUDE ...and also repetition of number is not allowed ..
check it again i correct the mistake...
your first one is right rest all are incorrect as the summation of diagonals are not 15 ....
your first solution is transpose of my solution .
–1 vote

8 6 1
3 7 5
4 2 9

answer Dec 1, 2014 by anonymous
1 8 6
9 4 2
5 3 7



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

Nine consecutive integers are placed in the nine squares of a 3x3 grid. If every column, every row, and every diagonal adds up to the same number n and the middle number is 8 what is n?

enter image description here

0 votes

Given below is a figure. You have to fill in the numbers from 1 up to 16 in such a way that you get 29 when you add the numbers in each row.

enter image description here

0 votes

Using all the numbers from 1 to 10, put them into pairs, so that one pair adds to 6, another pair to 7, a third pair to 9, a fourth pair to 16 and the final pair add to 17.

–2 votes

? + ? + ? + ? + ? = 30

You have to fill numbers in place of question marks. The numbers that you can use are 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 and 15. You can repeat the numbers if you like.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...