top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

After a price decrease of 8% of a video player cost 18000 calculate the price before the decrease

0 votes
26 views
After a price decrease of 8% of a video player cost 18000 calculate the price before the decrease
posted Jan 12 by Laide Alayo
Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

x*(100-8)/100=18000
x=19565.22

answer Jan 12 by Hanifa Mammadov
0 votes

(18000 /92) X 100 = 19565.21

answer Jan 13 by Thillairajan

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A person allows a 10% discount for cash payment from the marked price of a toy and still he makes a 10% gain. What is the cost price of the toy which is marked Rs. 770 ?

+1 vote

A shopkeeper sells his goods at cost price but uses a weight of 860 gm instead of kilogram weight.
What is his profit percentage?

0 votes

A shopkeeper sells his goods at cost price but uses a weight of 888 gm instead of kilogram weight. What is his profit percentage?

0 votes

A shopkeeper sells his goods at cost price but uses a weight of 880 gm instead of kilogram weight.
What is his profit percentage?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...