top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

The following sentence can be completed by adding two words that are anagrams of one another.

+1 vote
27 views

The following sentence can be completed by adding two words that are anagrams of one another. Each word has only four letters.

If you prick your finger while picking a _________, it may be very_______.

posted Aug 23 by Samardeep Acharya
Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

Rose, sore

answer Aug 23 by Hanifa Mammadov
0 votes

You prick your finger while picking a ROSE . The corresponding anagram is SORE (painful)

answer Aug 27 by anonymous

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

The following sentences can be completed by adding two words that are anagrams of one another. Each word has only four letters. Enjoy!

  1. If you prick your finger while picking a ____, it may be very ____.

  2. If you take a ____ at the Mad Hatter's party, you still may not get a sip of his ____.

  3. If you need some stamps, then you must ____ by the ____ office.

  4. If you eat a whole ____ of a wedding cake, you may develop a spare ____ around your middle.

  5. If you have a ____ with your friend, you should forgive them and focus on the future, not on the ____.

+1 vote

The following sentences can be completed by adding two words that are anagrams of one another.
Each word has only four letters. Enjoy!

  1. If you prick your finger while picking a ____, it may be very ____.

  2. If you take a ____ at the Mad Hatter's party, you still may not get a sip of his ____.

  3. If you need some stamps, then you must ____ by the ____ office.

  4. If you eat a whole ____ of a wedding cake, you may develop a spare ____ around your middle.

  5. If you have a ____ with your friend, you should forgive them and focus on the future, not on the ____.

+1 vote

Lets play a word game. Following are some meaningless words that can be completed adding random letters on either sides of the word.

For an example, the word "rdo" can be formed into "pardon".

Using the same technique, can you complete the given words?
ecalc
airb
rinci
tibac
uidel
gorit
igna
eyho

0 votes

The following sentences have two blanks that can be filled with two words that are anagrams of each other. Please find those words.

1. The _____ on the water was giving the fisherman a headache. "Oh, well", he thought, "maybe another _____ will help," as he reached for his cooler.

2. As the two lovers sat quietly staring into _____, they were both glad that they had brought their _____ on this chilly night.

3. It is not that Officer Smith _____ this part of his job, it was just that there was no easy way to tell someone about a _____ in the family.
0 votes

The following sentences have two blanks that can be filled with two words that are anagrams of each other. Please find those words.

1. The _____ on the water was giving the fisherman a headache. "Oh, well", he thought, "maybe another _____ will help," as he reached for his cooler.

2. As the two lovers sat quietly staring into _____, they were both glad that they had brought their _____ on this chilly night.

3. It is not that Officer Smith _____ this part of his job, it was just that there was no easy way to tell someone about a _____ in the family.
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...