top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What number should replace the question mark?

0 votes
872 views
posted Sep 12, 2014 by Udita

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Ans = 7

To find out how.

Step 1: Separate the given table as column.
Step 2: Take each column. Separate the number as (top_number, middle_number,  bottom_number)
Step 3: Put this formula for each column,

 <bottom_number = (top_number + middle_number) / 2>

(6 + 4) / 2 = 5         (1st column)
(9 + 5) / 2 = 7         (2nd column)
(2 + 4) / 2 = 3         (3rd column)
(7 + 1) / 2 = 4         (4th column)
(8 + 6) / 2 = 7         (5th column)
answer Sep 12, 2014 by Arshad Khan
0 votes

8+6 = 14 : 2 = 7

answer Aug 19, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

What number should replace the question mark?

enter image description here

0 votes

What number should replace the question mark?

36 (36) 42
54 (25) 49
72 ( ?) 61

0 votes

What number should replace the question mark?

enter image description here

+1 vote

What number should replace the question mark?

enter image description here

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...