top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Byomkesh Bakshi asked the police to arrest his friend wife. Why ?

+1 vote
149 views

Byomkesh Bakshi was visiting his friend Ganpat Negi. He found out that his friend wife had just killed a burglar in self defence.
Bakshi asks Ganpat about what happened and he told that "His wife were watching television when suddenly the bell rang. She thought that it is her husband Ganpat but she found the burglar who attacked her instantly and she got so frightened that she killed the burglar immediately with the knife.
Byomkesh Bakshi asked the police to arrest his friend wife.
Why ?

posted Dec 24, 2018 by Deepak Chitragar

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

3 Answers

0 votes

It was planned as she had knife in hand already.

answer Dec 24, 2018 by Hanifa Mammadov
0 votes

The wife was planning on killing her husband at the door when the burglar was planning to enter the house which is clear when we consider that she was holding a knife while answering the door {Who would need a knife to open the main door}. It is the husband's fortune that it wasn't him who got stabbed.

answer Dec 24, 2018 by Tejas Naik
0 votes

she went to the door with a nife and wanted to kill Ganpat

answer Apr 23 by Mirabelle Li



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Before going to work, Inspector Montalbano got into the fight with his wife. After coming back from the work he found out that the police was in the home and his wife had just killed a burglar.

The police told that she killed the burglar in self-defense. She told her husband the story that she heard a doorbell and thought that it was me and as soon as she opened the door, the burglar jumped into her and she was so scared that she killed burglar immediately with the knife. Inspector Montalbano asked the police to arrest her wife for murder conspiracy.

Why?

+2 votes

Byomkesh Bakshi has visited his friends Ajit just to discover that Ajit neighbor Dr. A.P Bindu was murdered. Dr. Bindu, who is a mathematician wrote the murderer name as a cipher "Hcqtfz". There were five suspects
1. Ajit
2. Another neighbor "Pankaj"
3. The servant "Ganpat"
4. The security guard "Deenu"
5. Dr brother "Hariya".

Byomkesh Bakshi instantly able to find the murderer.
Can you?

0 votes

A cottage is robbed.

The neighbors testimony: "I heard a noise from my neighbors' cottage and went to their site. I look into the house, I breathed on a frozen window and saw the mess."

Why did the police arrest him?

0 votes

A Japanese ship is on route to Kolkata in the Bay of Bengal. Seeking the silent waves, the captain decides to take a nap. However, is murdered while sleeping. When the ship reaches the shores of Kolkata, the city in the West Bengal of India, the famous Indian detective Byomkesh Bakshi is called to investigate the murder of captain. He reaches the ship immediately and after doing initial investigations, he shortlists four crews members as suspects for this murder. These four members are called immediately and he asks each of these crew members that what they were doing during the time when the captain is murdered?

Following are the answers:
1. Hideaki, the Cook: I was in the kitchen doing the cooking.
2. Rokuro, the housekeeper: I saw that the flag hoisted on the ship was upside down, so I went to correct it.
3. Ken, the engineer: I was in the generator room, checking the generator.
4. Takeshi, the second housekeeper: I was tired and taking a quick nap.

Byomkesh Bakshi immediately knew who the murderer was. Can you tell?

0 votes

Sherlock Holmes was walking down the streets in the morning when he found many people gathered. They were circling a woman‘s dead body.

He examined the body & found a purse in which was her license. Her name was Anne & he called up her residence number. Her husband picked up the phone and Sherlock said, “Your wife is dead“.

“No way“, said the husband.

“Please come and confirm“, said Sherlock.

Husband said, “Ok“ & hung up.

After 10 mins husband came & he saw the body & started crying.

Sherlock looked at the police officer & said, “ARREST THE HUSBAND!!!...HE IS THE MURDERER!!“ WHY???

...