top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Difference between squares of two numbers is 8. Twice the square of first number by square of second number is 19...

0 votes
44 views

Difference between squares of two numbers is 8. Twice the square of first number by square of second number is 19. What are the numbers?

posted Nov 6 by anonymous
Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

3 & 1


x^2-y^2=8 ------> (1)
2*x^2+y^2=19 ------> (2)

(1)+(2) => 3*x^2=27 => x^2=9 => x=3, y=1

answer Nov 6 by Hanifa Mammadov
what is wrong with this answer?
0 votes

As soon as you see the phrase "difference between the squares" you should know exactly what to do. Use the difference of two squares formula:

a²-b²=(a-b)(a+b)

So we know (a+b)(a-b)=8. The only ways to factorise 8 are 1*8 and 2*4. You can't have a+b=8 and a-b=1 (since that would give 2b=9 and it's clear from context that were looking for whole numbers) so it must be a+b=4 and a-b=2. Therefore a=3 and b=1.

answer Nov 7 by Bavanuja Kugachanthiran

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There are two numbers with the difference of 3 between them and difference of their squares is 51.
Can you find the number?

+1 vote

There are two whole numbers, difference of their squares is a cube and difference of their cube is a square. These are the smallest possible numbers. can you find the numbers?

0 votes

Out of three given numbers , the first one is twice the second and three times the third.
If the average of these numbers is 88, then what is the difference between first and third ?

+2 votes

Find three number such that?

  • When we multiply three numbers, we will get prime number.
  • The difference between second and the first number is equal to third and second.
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...