top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Which eight-letter word still remains a word after removing each letter from it?

0 votes
43 views
Which eight-letter word still remains a word after removing each letter from it?
posted Nov 5 by Akriti
Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

STARTING -> Starting-Staring-String-Sting-Sing-Sin-In-I

answer Nov 5 by Hanifa Mammadov
0 votes

Each word is the answer.

answer Nov 5 by Chandresh Jardosh

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There is a common English word that is nine letters long. Each time you remove a letter from it, it still remains an English word - from nine letters right down to a single letter.

What is the original word, and what are the words that it becomes after removing one letter at a time?

+1 vote

There is a common English word that is nine letters long. Each time you remove a letter from it, it still remains an English word - from nine letters right down to a single letter.

What is the original word, and what are the words that it becomes after removing one letter at a time?

0 votes

A 3-letter-word has been taken out of each of the following words. Can you figure it out?

enter image description here

0 votes

A 3-letter-word has been taken out of each of the following words. Can you figure it out?

DE_ _ _
_ _ _ENT
NE_ _ _IC
A_ _ _HEM
0 votes

A 3-letter word has been taken out of each of the following words. Can you figure it out?

_ _ _IO
C_ _ _ER
W_ _ _H
O_ _ _OR
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...