top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Which is the greater: the number of metres in a kilometer or the number of Sundays in the next 20 years?

0 votes
27 views
Which is the greater: the number of metres in a kilometer or the number of Sundays in the next 20 years?
posted Jul 12 by anonymous
Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

Number of Sundays will be greater as every year there are min 52 weeks, 52*20>1000 and 1 Km-=1000 m

answer Jul 12 by Hanifa Mammadov
0 votes

Obviously, the number of Sundays in the next 20 years ( 52*20= 1,040). The number of Meters in a Kilometer is only 1,000).

answer Jul 13 by anonymous

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.



Similar Puzzles
+2 votes

Which number is greater - (99^999 + 1)/(99^1000 + 1) OR (99^1000 +1)/(99^1001 + 1)

Note: Answer without calculation...

0 votes

A tap is opened to fill a bucket, and water flows from the tank through a pipe. Now, as shown in the diagram, consider two points A and B on the vertical part of the pipe which has a uniform cross section.

enter image description here

If the pipe is completely filled with water and the water flows steadily, then at which point is the speed of the water flow greater?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...