top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Abhishek needs to take his girlfriend Aishwarya for a lunch date, so he asked his..............Where is the missing 1$?

0 votes
29 views

Abhishek needs to take his girlfriend Aishwarya for a lunch date, so he asked his parents from the money. Both his father Amitabh and his mother Jaya gave him 10$ each.
At the restaurant, total bill comes out to be 17$. After lunch, Abhishek went home back and gave 1$ each to his mother and father.
To sum up, Jaya and Amitabh spend 9$ each and Abhishek keep 1$ for himself which sums to 19$

Where is the missing 1$?

posted Feb 16 by Pankaj Deshmukh

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

This type of puzzle is referred to as an informal fallacy puzzle. The general idea is that the logic that is presented to the user appears at first glance to be correct, but in actuality has an error in it.
Actually,
Total dollar spend by parents = 9+9 = 18
=>17spend on lunch + 1dollar (Amitabh kept for himself)`

answer Feb 16 by Yasin Hossain Siinan
–1 vote

Actually got 18(9+9) from the parents for the expense of rs 17/- the balance of Rs1 is with the son itself.

answer Feb 17 by Gangadharan Kv 1 abuse reported



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

The driver of the taxicab was wanting in civility, so Mr. Sharma asked him for his number.
"You want my number, do you?" said the driver. "Well, work it out for yourself. If you divide my number by 2,3,4,5 or 6 you will find there is always 1 over; but if you divide it by 11 there ain't no remainder. What's more, there is no other driver with a lower number who can say the same."
What was the fellow's number?

0 votes

Jay was planning to go to another country to visit relatives. The trip to the airport was long and boring, and since he didn't have a license, his mother had to drive him.

Jay was driven to the airport once from his house when he realized that he forgot his passport at home. His mother went back, got it, then brought it back. He then said he left his wallet at home. She went to get it, came back, and he had some more bad news. He left his cell phone at home. She went to go get it, but exactly halfway back, she found it in the glove compartment. She brought it back to him immediately, and he went off with his flight.

Assuming that the average car speed was 75 kph, the distance between the house and airport was exactly 50 km, and ignoring facts such as U-Turn time, time talking to son at the airport, time getting items, etc, how long did it take for Jay to leave, with the time starting when he left his house?

0 votes

Rohan was in an interview. The interviewer told his that this was his last question and then he asked him to point at the exact center of the table on which his resume was kept. He gave an answer after which he was selected.
Can you think of what happened inside the interview room?

+1 vote

John put the man's face in his hands. Then he asked his friend what he wanted. Then he threw the man's face high up in the air. Then John celebrated winning.

What is going on?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...