top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

At a party 28 handshakes were exchanged. Each person shook hands exactly once with each. How many people were present?

+1 vote
132 views
At a party 28 handshakes were exchanged. Each person shook hands exactly once with each. How many people were present?
posted Dec 26, 2017 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote
answer Dec 26, 2017 by Tejas Naik
–2 votes

ANSWER =702.................... (27X26)

answer Dec 27, 2017 by Gangadharan Kv



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

If seven people meet each other and each shakes hands only once with each of the others, how many handshakes will there have been?

+1 vote

All attendees to a party are introduced to one another. 21 handshakes are made in total. How many people are attending the party?

+2 votes

In the opening ceremony of the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil, all football teams who participates gathered together. The team captain of each team was handshaking with one another to promote their new act for world peace which was called "A Handshake for Peace!". Each team captain is as polite as the other. How many teams are there if there were a total of 595 handshakes?

+1 vote

When rolling 10 dice with 2020 faces each (numbered 1 to 20), how many ways are there of rolling a total sum of 15?

enter image description here

+2 votes

There are 3 boys and 4 girls. We have to arrange any 1 boy at the center and any 2 girls at corners. In how many methods these persons can be arranged.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...