top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

4 fathers, 2 grand-fathers and 4 sons went to watch the movie.What is the minimum number of tickets they need to buy ?

+1 vote
81 views
4 fathers, 2 grand-fathers and 4 sons went to watch the movie.What is the minimum number of tickets they need to buy ?
posted Oct 12, 2017 by Madhavi Latha
Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Answer:
only 6 tickets
2 grand fathers,
2 fathers,
2 sons
this will make 4 fathers, 2 grand-fathers and 4 sons...

answer Oct 12, 2017 by Mogadala Ramana
+1 vote

6 ticket to buy

answer Oct 14, 2017 by Richa Newatia
–3 votes

Only 5 tickets:

one grand grand grand father
one grand grand father
one grand father
one father
one son

answer Oct 21, 2017 by Ahmad Cheragh
This sequence is making 3 grand fathers but question asked for 2 grand fathers only

Your answer

Preview

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Two fathers and two sons sat down to eat eggs for breakfast. They ate exactly three eggs, each person had an egg. The riddle is for you to explain how?

+2 votes

The ages of a father and son add up to 66. The father's age is the son's age reversed. How old could they be? (3 possible solutions).

0 votes

One morning, Karan and Megha went to the movie theater. They were going to see a new scary movie that just came out today. When they got there, Karan asked for two tickets to the scary movie.
"I'm sorry, we aren't showing it yet," said the person behind the counter.
"Yes you are! It's gonna show in fifteen minutes!" Megha exclaimed. She pulled out her phone and went to the theater's website. "See? It says it's showing at 10:00."
Karan realized they made a mistake. What was it?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...