top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Is 17^7 - 17 a multiple of 36, answer without calculating it?

0 votes
83 views
Is 17^7 - 17 a multiple of 36, answer without calculating it?
posted May 26, 2017 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

17^7 - 17 = 17*(17^3 - 1)*(17^3 + 1) = 17*4912*4914 = 17*1228*4*546*9 = 17*1228*546*36

answer May 30, 2017 by Sture Sjöstedt
+1 vote

17^7 - 17= 17(17^3 - 1)(17^3 + 1) = 17*4912*4914 = 17*2456*273*36

answer May 27, 2017 by anonymous
0 votes

Yes, cause I calculated.

I cheated, didn't I?

answer Jun 3, 2017 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A number can be multiplied by multiple of nine
i.e 9 18 27 36 45 ...

and the resulting number consist of only one digit.

Can you identify the number ?

+1 vote

Try these calculations: 1 x 9 + 2 = , 12 x 9 + 3 = , 123 x 9 + 4 =, ... continue the pattern and see if you can predict the answers before calculating.

+2 votes

I am a 4 digit number
My 1st digit is of no use as
I still remain same without it.
My 2nd and 3rd digits are mirror images.
My 4th digit are half of 2nd.
Can you guess the number ?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...