top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Which symbol should replace the question mark?

0 votes
1,109 views

Which symbol should replace the question mark?

enter image description here

posted Nov 4, 2016 by Anamika

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

3 Answers

0 votes

Thanks for the puzzle.

One solution to the puzzle can be like below :-

We can assume the symbols as algebraic and the sum of the symbols are given numerically at the side of some row(s) / column(s)
Therefore,
Star + Rectangle + Star + Rectangle = 44
=> Star + Rectangle = 22 ........ .........(1)
and, 3 * Star + Rectangle = 52 ........ (2)
Solving (1) and (2) we get
Star = 15 and Rectangle = 7
Substituting the values in Triangle + Star + 2 * Rectangle = 32 ........ (3) we get,
Triangle = 3
Therefore, Star + Triangle + Rectangle + ? = 40 can be interpreted as, 15 + 3 + 7 + ? = 40
which is, ? = 15 = Star

Hence, as per above, the question mark can be replaced with a STAR.

answer Nov 4, 2016 by Arghyadeep Dutt Shrivastava
0 votes

Letting star = x
rectangle = y
triangle = z
from the 1st coulumn, I get 3x + y = 52, solving for y, I get y = 52 - 3x
from 2nd row, I get 2x + 2y = 44, substituting y = 52 - 3x in this equation, I get x = 15.
substituting x = 15 in 3x + y = 52, I get y = 7.
Now using column 3, I get x + 2y + z = 32. From this equation I get z = 3.
Finally, from the 4th row, I get x + z + y + w = 40 and substituting x, y, and z, I get w = 15.

This is the same as x which is a star.
Anwer is a Star replaces the question mark (?).

answer Nov 4, 2016 by Ben Tangatakno
0 votes

Let star = X, rectangle = Y and triangle = Z
We can write the following equations
2X + 2Y = 44
X+Z+2Y = 32
3X + Y = 52
Solving the system of above equations , gives : X = 15, Y = 7, Z =3
Then we can write the equation
15 + 3 + 7 + ? = 40 , ? = 15
The answer is the STAR

answer Nov 5, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Which number should replace the question mark?

enter image description here

+1 vote

Which number should replace the question mark?

enter image description here

0 votes

Which number should replace the question mark?

1            5          13
            29
61         125           ?
0 votes

Which number should replace the question mark?

   47          55          63

   85          92          99

   73          ?           25
0 votes

Which number should replace the question mark?

   5                      4                         ?

8        5            7        6              9        1
1        7            1        9              1        3
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...