top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Two teachers met after a long time The first teacher asked the 2nd teacher: “How old is your son?” The 2nd........

0 votes
101 views

Two teachers met after a long time

The first teacher asked the 2nd teacher:

“How old is your son?”

The 2nd teacher replied:

“My son is five times as old as my daughter and my wife is five times as old as my son.
I am twice as old as my wife whereas my grandmother, who is celebrating her eighty-first birthday is as old as all of us put together.

How old is the 2nd teacher’s son?

posted Oct 25, 2016 by Parampreet Kaur

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

X+5x+25x+50x=81
×=1(daughte)
son=5 yrs

answer Oct 26, 2016 by Subhash Gupta
0 votes

husband is 50, wife is 25, son is 5, daughter is 1

answer Oct 26, 2016 by Jaganathan



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A father said to his son, " I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth ".
If the father's age is 55 years now, what would be the son's age 4.5 years later?

+2 votes

A father said to his son, "I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth". If the father's age is 38 years now,what was the son's age five years back?

+2 votes

The ages of a father and son add up to 66. The father's age is the son's age reversed. How old could they be? (3 possible solutions).

+1 vote

Two friends , Torres and Lampard, meet after a long time.

Torres: Hey, how are you man?
Lampard: Not bad, got married and I have three kids now.
Torres: That's awesome. How old are they?
Lampard: The product of their ages is 72 and the sum of their ages is the same as your birth date.
Torres: Cool..But I still don't know.
Lampard: My eldest kid just started taking piano lessons.
Torres: Oh now I get it.

How old are Lampard's kids?

0 votes

Sarah asked his grandmother: “How old are you?”

She replied: “I have 6 children and there are 4 years between each one and the next. I had my first child when I was 19. Now my youngest one is 19.”

How old is Sarah’s grandma?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...