top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

A psychology question, please fill in the blank:

0 votes
138 views

In Freudian psychology, there are 3 phases of personality development starting with the "Id" which is the child stage. The second stage is the "ego", characteristic of teenagers/young adults. The 3rd stage of development is referred to as the ______________?

Hint: Donald Trump is to the "Id/ego" stage as Bernie Sanders is to the final and more compassionate stage. And Hillary, who knows. She could be any one of the 3 at any given time. And depending on her mood, ready to push the button that could destroy the entire world at a whimsical fancy. As in, "Let's see......, what should I do today."

And because most American politicians lack this 3rd stage of development, the power of the Presidency should be reduced.

posted Oct 2, 2016 by George Davros

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

3rd stage = Superego

answer Oct 3, 2016 by Nic Franken
Yes, you are correct.  The following equation can sum it up:
Compassion +  Empathy + High moral standards = Superego ('tis the ultimate goal of humanity).
And if everyone could reach this state of idealism, all wars could be prevented.
0 votes

The third stage should be maturity

answer Oct 2, 2016 by Shreeya Kharbanda
0 votes

Ruler of the Multi-Verse

answer Oct 3, 2016 by Nameless Entity
0 votes

It is : Compassionate and Maturity Stage

answer Oct 23, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
+2 votes

Hint #1: perfumes use this basic chemical structure.
Hint #2: the name sounds similar to a Biblical character.

enter image description here

+2 votes

If many letters are written and the corresponding envelopes addressed, and the letters are then fitted at random into the envelopes, the probability that every letter will go into a wrong envelope is extremely close to ____?

Hint: Euler's Constant.

+4 votes

A very famous chemist was found murdered in his kitchen today. The police have narrowed it down to six suspects. They know it was a two man job. Their names: Felice, Maxwell, Archibald, Nicolas, Jordan, and Xavier.

A note was also found with the body: '26-3-58/28-27-57-16'.

Who are the killers?

0 votes

In Mrs. Sharma's Science class, they are holding a contest. She has a glass bottle, and a little bronze ball, the size of which is the exact same as the hole in the bottle. Mrs. Sharma is giving the student who can put the ball in the bottle, without breaking the glass or destroying the ball somehow and get an iPOD.

In her room there is a microwave, petroleum jelly, a stove, and a freezer.

Six of her seven students attempted this feat, but with no luck.

After the sixth student, the seventh, Gagan, comes up to the bottle and the ball. He thinks of using one of the tools in Mrs. Sharma's room at his disposal, and uses one (not the jelly as it was already proven to not work) and five hours later, gets the ball in the bottle and his free iPOD.

How did he do it?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...