top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Which famous chemist/physicist/philosopher can be characterized by following question: "Is the cat alive, dead, or both" [CLOSED]

+1 vote
107 views

What was the name of the famous chemist/physicist/philosopher that can be characterized by the following question: Is the cat alive, dead, or both.

closed with the note: Answer Received........................
posted Sep 27, 2016 by George Davros

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

His name is Erwin Schrödinger

answer Sep 28, 2016 by Smriti
Yes, you are correct (as in Schrödinger's cat. The determination of which state: live, dead, or both was impossible to ascertain unless the box was opened.  So with the box closed, the presumption is the magical/mystical conclusion of both states being valid).

Often times, it is the surrealistic imagination of the physicist that attracts brilliant minds to that field of study. Stephen Hawking being a prime example of a modern day Schrödinger.
Thank you for explaining, I should have done it, but I am simply that lazy : )
Laziness is simply a form of relaxation and meditation which allows the imagination to run wild and come up incredible new ideas.  Think of it as a positive attribute leading to new discoveries.
Haha,  I always have, I always will think like that
So....., keep up the good work (of laziness, that is).  And thanks for your comments.
0 votes

Erwin Schrodinger

answer Sep 28, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A famous chemist was found murdered in his own lab. Police knew that two people were involved in the murder.

There were five suspects.
Abraham
Ted
Manfred
Felice
Nicolas

They found a note written by the chemist.
26-3-58
28-27-57-16

Based on the note, The police were able to catch the murderers. How?

0 votes

To attend world science seminar, A famous chemist from Russia visit
Tokyo(Japan). In the lab, the scientist was killed and his six assistants were under suspicion of killing the chemist.
Name of six assistants: Austin, Wayne, Dege, Oscaru, Lingard, and Rojo.
He left a note "76-20-44 79-16-22-7"

A local detective L Lawliet was called to solve the case,

After reading the note, L Lawliet instantly asked the police to arrest the murderers.

Who are the murderers?

+6 votes

A very famous chemist was found murdered in his kitchen today. The police have narrowed it down to six suspects. They know it was a two man job. Their names: Felice, Maxwell, Archibald, Nicolas, Jordan, and Xavier.

A note was also found with the body: '26-3-58/28-27-57-16'.

Who are the killers?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...