top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

You’re on a game show, and you’re given the choice of three doors: Behind one door is a car; behind the others, goats...

0 votes

Suppose you’re on a game show, and you’re given the choice of three doors: Behind one door is a car; behind the others, goats. You pick a door, say No. 1.

Now the host, who knows what’s behind the doors, opens another door, say No. 3, which has a goat. He then says to you, “Do you want to switch and pick door No. 2?”

What would you do?

posted Sep 19, 2016 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

I would switch my choice to door no 2 because there is a 66.6667 percent chance of me finding a car there versus 33.3333 percent chance at door 1.

This is because initially it was 33.3333 percent chance of finding a car on all the doors. But after he reveals a fake door the probability of finding the car of the doors 2 and 3 is assumed by door 2 alone as at door 3 it's 0 now. Keep in mind though that our initial choice was made based on no additional information which we get after the first step of choosing a door and therefore door 1 probability remains unchanged even after the reveal.

For a better explanation google "The Monty Hall Problem".

answer Sep 20, 2016 by Tejas Naik

Similar Puzzles
+4 votes

You are on a game show and there are three doors. The presenter tells you that behind one of doors there is a car and behind the other two are goats. If you pick the car you win it. After you have picked a door the presenter opens a different door with a goat behind it, he then gives you the chance to change what door you open. What should you do?

Hint: It is not 1/2 as you would first think.

0 votes

You are trapped in a room with two doors. You know there is a pack of hungry lions, certain death, past one door, and freedom behind the other. There are also two people, one guarding each door. They both know which door has freedom. One always tells the truth, the other always lies. You don't know who is who. You ask the person guarding door 1 one question. Then you need to choose a door. What question do you ask to give you a 100% chance of survival?

0 votes

Three points are selected at random on a sphere's surface. What is the probability that they all lie in the same hemisphere?
Assume that the great circle, bordering a hemisphere, is part of the hemisphere.

0 votes

My friend and I play a game. Each of us starts with two coins, and we take turns tossing a coin. If it comes down heads, we keep it ourself; if tails, we give it to the other.

I always go first, and the game ends when one of us wins by having all four coins. If we play this game 1400 times, what is the expected number of games that I would win?

0 votes

Following is one of the quotes by Mahatama Gandhi:
"Strength does not come from physical capacity.
It comes from an indomitable will."

An alphanumeric character is randomy picked from this quote, what is the probability that it would contain one of the following letters: G or A or N or D or H or I?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Karnataka INDIA.