top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

You’re on a game show, and you’re given the choice of three doors: Behind one door is a car; behind the others, goats...

0 votes

Suppose you’re on a game show, and you’re given the choice of three doors: Behind one door is a car; behind the others, goats. You pick a door, say No. 1.

Now the host, who knows what’s behind the doors, opens another door, say No. 3, which has a goat. He then says to you, “Do you want to switch and pick door No. 2?”

What would you do?

posted Sep 19, 2016 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

I would switch my choice to door no 2 because there is a 66.6667 percent chance of me finding a car there versus 33.3333 percent chance at door 1.

This is because initially it was 33.3333 percent chance of finding a car on all the doors. But after he reveals a fake door the probability of finding the car of the doors 2 and 3 is assumed by door 2 alone as at door 3 it's 0 now. Keep in mind though that our initial choice was made based on no additional information which we get after the first step of choosing a door and therefore door 1 probability remains unchanged even after the reveal.

For a better explanation google "The Monty Hall Problem".

answer Sep 20, 2016 by Tejas Naik

Similar Puzzles
+4 votes

You are on a game show and there are three doors. The presenter tells you that behind one of doors there is a car and behind the other two are goats. If you pick the car you win it. After you have picked a door the presenter opens a different door with a goat behind it, he then gives you the chance to change what door you open. What should you do?

Hint: It is not 1/2 as you would first think.

0 votes

You are trapped in a room with two doors. You know there is a pack of hungry lions, certain death, past one door, and freedom behind the other. There are also two people, one guarding each door. They both know which door has freedom. One always tells the truth, the other always lies. You don't know who is who. You ask the person guarding door 1 one question. Then you need to choose a door. What question do you ask to give you a 100% chance of survival?

0 votes

A man is on a game show.
To win the game show and get a car, he must exit an empty room exactly one 1/2 hour later.
He is given one candle that lasts exactly one hour and a lighter.
Exactly 30 min later the man exits the room and wins his car.
How did he do it?

+1 vote

There are five doors, one leads to the exit, the others lead to traps.
They are in a line.
The clues tell you which position the doors are in the line and where the door to freedom is.
All the clues are true.
Each door has a clue written on it.
The clues read :
The blue door : This door is two spots away from the door to freedom.
The red door : This door is at the far right, and is two spots away from the blue door.
The purple door : This door is not next to the door to freedom.
The green door : This door is left of the blue door.
The orange door : This door is not next to the red or blue doors.
Which door leads to freedom?

0 votes

There were 2 doors. Behind the 1 door, is hell and behind the other door, is heaven but you don't know which door will take you to heaven. In front of them, there were 2 brothers, which is guarding the door. One of the brother always lie and the other one always tell the truth. Of course you don't know who is lying and who is not. You only get 1 question to ask one of them to figure out which door leads to heaven. What question you might ask? Remember you only get to ask 1 question. it means that you can't ask one question each of them. that will be 2 questions. You only ask 1 question to any of them and no more. How do you do that?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Karnataka INDIA.