top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

If 4 examiners can examine a certain number of answer books in 8 days by working 5 hours a day...

0 votes
732 views

If 4 examiners can examine a certain number of answer books in 8 days by working 5 hours a day, for how many hours a day would 2 examiners have to work in order to examine twice the number of answer books in 20 days.

posted Jul 13, 2016 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

4 Answers

0 votes

Less examiners, more hours per day (Indirect)
More days, less hours per day (Indirect)
More answer books, more hours per day (Direct)

Examiners 2:4
Days 20:8 --------- :: 5:x
Answer books 1:2

=> x = 4*8*2*5/2*20*1 = 8 hours per day

answer Feb 18 by Yasin Hossain Siinan
–1 vote

1

ans
1:4:8:5 = 160
2:2:20:? =320
? =4 hours

answer Jul 14, 2016 by Gangadharan Kv
–1 vote

4 examiners, 8 days, 5 hrs= 40 hrs. Let no. of ans books evaluated be 10 each.
2 examiners, 20 days 40 books to be evaluated.
since 20 hrs and 20 days
its 1 hr per day

answer Jul 14, 2016 by Naga Jyothi
–1 vote

answer
20 hours in 8 days by 2 examiners

answer Feb 18 by Gangadharan Kv



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

If A men working A hours a day can do A units of a work in A days, then how many units of work can be completed by B men working B hours per day.

+1 vote

If 9 boy working 15/2 hours a day can finish a work in 20 days, then how many days will be taken by 12 boy working 6 hours a day to finish the work, it being given than 3 boy of latter type work as much as 2 boy of he former type in the same.

0 votes

3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

0 votes

8 woman and 12 men complete a certain piece of work in 9 days. Each woman takes twice the time taken by a man to finish the work. In how many days will 12 men finish the same work

+1 vote

A machine P can print one lakh books in 8 hours, machine Q can print the same number of books in 10 hours while machine R can print them in 12 hours. All the machines are started at 9 A.M. while machine P is closed at 11 A.M. and the remaining two machines complete work. Approximately at what time will the work (to print one lakh books) be finished ?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...