top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Who will be asked the question??

+11 votes
342 views

There are eight poets, namely, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in respect of whom questions are being asked in the examination. The first four are ancient poets and the last four are modern poets. The question on ancient and modern poets is being asked in alternate years. Those who like H also like G, those who like D like C also. The examiner who sets question is not likely to ask question on D because he has written an article on him. But he likes D. Last year a question was asked on F. Considering these facts, on whom the question is most likely to be asked this year ?

posted Feb 12, 2014 by Asmita Agrawal

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
  1. Last year Question was asked on F i.e. modern poet so this year question will be asked on ancient poet i.e. A,B,C,D.
  2. Examiner likes D but who like D like C also so examiner like C.
  3. Since examiner is not likely to ask question on D so he will ask on C.
answer Feb 13, 2014 by Meenal Mishra
0 votes

Answer : C

Explanation :

Since the examiner likes D, it means he must like C also, since the question states that those who like D like C also.

Since last year a question was asked on F, who is a modern poet, this year a question will be asked on an ancient poet which means A,B,C or D

Now the examiner is not likely to ask question on D because he has written an article on him. So he will ask the question on C since he likes C as well

answer Sep 14, 2017 by Mogadala Ramana



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

You have three boxes filled with candies. One jar is filled with banana candies, one jar is filled with lemon candies and one jar has apple candies.. All the jars are mislabelled (i.e. all the jars have wrong labels about what kind of candies they contain).

All the candies look very similar in shape, size and color and they even smell the same. The only way to distinguish them is by tasting.

You have to eat one and only one candy to determine the correct jar labels. You can eat that one candy from any jar you want as long as you eat only one in total.

+1 vote

Move 3 matchsticks to make the fish swimming in the opposite direction, i.e. to the right.

+6 votes

King Octopus has servants with six, seven, or eight legs.
The servants with seven legs always lie, but the servants with either six or eight legs always say the truth.

One day, four servants met.
The blue one says: "Altogether we have 28 legs";
the green one says: "Altogether we have 27 legs";
the yellow one says: "Altogether we have 26 legs";
the red one says: "Altogether we have 25 legs".

What is the colour of the servant that says the truth?

+6 votes

Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
godabim means kidney stones
romzbim means kidney beans
romzbako means wax beans

Which word could mean "wax statue"?

+4 votes

A new prison has been built. It holds exactly 100 prisoners. Each prisoner is held in a solitary room with no way of communicating with the other prisoners, or anyone on the outside. Each day, the warden selects one prisoner at random, and escorts the selected prisoner to a central room for one hour. There is nothing in the central room except a light switch that controls a light bulb installed in the ceiling, which is visible but out of reach. While a prisoner is in the central room, they are allowed to turn the light switch on or off. They can also decide to tell the warden that they are certain that all 100 prisoners have been in the room. For simplicity's sake, assume the light in the central room is off before the first prisoner goes in.

If they are correct then everyone will be set free, but if they are not correct, then everyone will be executed. So, it is essential that they only talk to the warden when they are 100% positive that they are correct.

All 100 prisoners are allowed to gather together for one hour before they are put in prison to discuss their strategy for getting out. Can you come up with a plan that guarantees success (eventually)?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...