top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How many squares are there in a chessboard?

+1 vote
88 views
How many squares are there in a chessboard?
posted Jun 3, 2016 by Akriti

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

There are many more different-sized squares on the chessboard. Therefore, there are actually 64 + 49 + 36 + 25 + 16 + 9 + 4 + 1 squares on a chessboard! (in total 204).

answer Jun 3, 2016 by Siddalingkumar
+1 vote

64 (1x1) squares on a chess board. But, there are a total of 204 squares on the chessboard.

1x1- 64
2x2- 49
3x3- 36
4x4- 25
5x5- 16
6x6- 9
7x7- 4
8x8- 1
Total- 204

answer Jun 18, 2016 by Poornima Dhanabalakrishnan
0 votes

64 squares on a chess board

answer Jun 18, 2016 by Milind Palkar
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...