top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

If you were asked to pick nine toothpicks and make them ten without breaking any of them, how will you do it?

+1 vote
541 views
If you were asked to pick nine toothpicks and make them ten without breaking any of them, how will you do it?
posted Mar 5, 2016 by Pooja

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
answer Mar 5, 2016 by anonymous
+2 votes

9 sticks = 111111111
= T E N
In T 2sticks
In E 4sticks
In N 3sticks
so in Total TEN in 9 sticks

answer Mar 5, 2016 by Devaraj Sakleshpur



Similar Puzzles
+2 votes

Peter ordered a fishing rod online from Ted.

Unfortunately, Peter lives in a very remote part and the import rules there forbid any package longer than 4 feet to be imported.

The fishing rod was exactly 4 feet and 1 inch, just a little too long.

How will Ted ship the fishing rod to Peter without breaking the rules?
The fishing rod is one piece and Peter wants the fishing rod to arrive in one piece!

+1 vote

If you have 7 sticks of length 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7cm. Is it possible to make two lines of the same length with them? Can you make four lines of the same length?

0 votes

There are four people in an adventure race that need to get across a lake. They have a small canoe. The rules say that only the slowest person in the canoe can paddle, only one or two can be in the canoe at a time, and they must all cross in the canoe. From practice, they know that: Arnav can paddle across in 1 minute. Bilal can paddle across in 2 minutes. Suresh can paddle across in 5 minutes. Mohan can paddle across in 10 minutes.
How do they get everyone across the river in the fastest time without breaking the rules?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...