top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Who is the youngest in the family ?

0 votes

In a family with 4 siblings, Rohan is older than Moni, Pankaj is younger than Rohan, Moni is older than Pankaj, and Soni is older than Rohan.
Who is the youngest in the family ?

posted Jun 16, 2014 by Anamika

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

4 Answers

+1 vote

Pankaj is Youngest Member in House

Older - Cancel & Younger - still in
As Rohan is Older than Moni = So, Rohan older and Moni Younger
Pankaj is younger than rohan = so Rohan Older and Pankaj younger
Moni is older than pankaj = so Moni Older & Pankaj younger
Soni older than rohan = so Soni Older

Thus, Pankaj is youngest

answer Jun 16, 2014 by Kunal Shah
0 votes

Soni - Rohan - Moni - Pankaj,

answer Jun 17, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes

In such puzzles, we move forward according to question..

1) R > M
2) P < R (or we can say R > P) => R > M,P
3) M > P => R > M > P
4) S > R => S > R > M > P

Hence, Pankaj is youngest in family.

answer Jun 17, 2014 by Shobhit Upadhyay
0 votes

Pankaj is the youngest of them.

answer Jun 18, 2014 by Binu Mon

Similar Puzzles
0 votes

I'm the largest in my family of fifty.
The youngest of our family lives separately from the rest of the family and so do I.
I am regarded as harsh and tough.
I am so large, you cut me in two equal halves,
each half would still be larger than the second largest member of the family.
Who am I?

0 votes

The average age of a family of 6 members is 22 years. If the age of the youngest member be 7 years, the average age of the family at the birth of the youngest member was?

0 votes

While on a visit to the illustrious Sample family, Michael Sample was mysteriously murdered. The admins have hired you to solve the case. You gather the entire Sample family together for questioning. Mr. Sample claims to have been out in the garden pulling up roots. Brad Sample figures he was at lunch with his brother. The gardener says he was playing Candy Crush in the mudroom. Mrs. Sample says she was knitting in the drawing room. Johnny Sample claims to have been at lunch with his brother. The butler recalls being out picking up Mrs. Sample's watch from the jeweler. Margaret Sample says she was eating lunch with her brother. The chef remembers being in the kitchen cooking dinner. The dog Sporky gives you a shrewd look and says nothing. Who committed the murder?

0 votes

Sher Khan has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to Sher Khan's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. Sher Khan agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.

What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Karnataka INDIA.