top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What number, when multiplied by itself, has the same answer when it is added to itself?

–2 votes
942 views
What number, when multiplied by itself, has the same answer when it is added to itself?
posted Mar 3, 2016 by Prithvi

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

7 Answers

+1 vote

2*2=4
2+2=4
So 2 must be an answer.
but
0*0=0
0+0=0
So 0 also be one of the answer.

answer Mar 3, 2016 by Double S
+1 vote

THE SOLUTIONS ARE;
1) 2+2=4
2*2=4
2)0+0=0
0*0=0
3) IT CONSIST OF AN IMAGINARY PART. SINCE IT IS NOT MENTIONED ABOUT REAL OR IMAGINARY NUMBER

2(i)^(4n) + 2(I)^(4n)=4(I)^(4n)=4
2(I)^(4n)*2(I)^(4n)=4(I)^(8n)=4
THE ANSWERS ARE 2,0,2(i)^(4n)

answer Mar 4, 2016 by Nithi Mani
0 votes

2 x 2 = 4
2 + 2 = 4

answer Mar 3, 2016 by 이기가
0 votes

Supposed that, the number is n.
According to the condition,
n*n = n+n
⇒ n² = 2n
⇒ n²-2n = 0
⇒ n(n-2) = 0
So, n=0
Or, n-2 = 0 ⇒n=2

answer Feb 18 by Yasin Hossain Siinan
–1 vote

Ans 2
2+2 = 4
2*2 = 4

answer Mar 3, 2016 by Muthulakshmi K
–1 vote

2*2=4
2+2=4
hence ans is 2

answer Mar 3, 2016 by Kirti Shukla
–1 vote

let no=a
then aa =a+a
a*2 =2a
solving,a=2 answer

answer May 9, 2016 by Gangadharan Kv



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Find a two-digit number so that when the digits are added together the answer is one half of the answer you get when the 2 digits are multiplied together.

0 votes

Find a two digit number, so that when the digits are added together the answer is one third of the answer when the 2 digits are multiplied together.

+2 votes

Suhana was asked to multiply a certain number by 25. She multiplied it by 52 and got her answer more than the correct one by 324.What is the number?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...