top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Which number will come in place of the question mark in the following series: 3, 4, 3, 0, -5, -12, ?

+1 vote
184 views
Which number will come in place of the question mark in the following series: 3, 4, 3, 0, -5, -12, ?
posted Dec 8, 2015 by Tejas Naik

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

The answer is -21.
3
3+1= 4
4+1-2= 3
3+1-4= 0
0+1-6= -5
-5+1-8= -12
-12+1-10= -21

answer Dec 8, 2015 by Timilehin Oki
+1 vote

-21
Pattern: +1, -1, -3, -5, -7, -9...

answer Dec 13, 2015 by anonymous
your answer looks more rational and easy to understand
...