top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Had Mukesh been working alone, How many number of days taken by him to complete the task.

+1 vote
140 views

Mukesh and Chandan can complete a task in 30 days when working together. After Mukesh and Chandan have been working together for 11 days, Chandan is called away and Mukesh, all by himself completes the task in the next 28 days.

Had Mukesh been working alone, How many number of days taken by him to complete the task.

posted Nov 19, 2015 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

44.2 days.
They would have needed another 19 days to finish the job together.
Instead Mukesh alone needs 28 days.
So Mukesh works 19/28 of the speed when they work together.
That means he could have done everything in 30*28/19 = 840/19 days (44 days and a bit)

answer Nov 21, 2015 by Jcm
0 votes

Let's,
Mukesh=A
Chandan=B

(A+B)'s 11 days work=[(1/30)*11]=11/30
Remaining work=[1-(1/30)]=19/30

Now,
(19/30) work is done by A in 28 days
Then whole work will be done by A in [28*(30/19]=840/19
Ans is 840/19 days

answer Nov 22, 2015 by Jaikumar Bhatia



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

If 9 boy working 15/2 hours a day can finish a work in 20 days, then how many days will be taken by 12 boy working 6 hours a day to finish the work, it being given than 3 boy of latter type work as much as 2 boy of he former type in the same.

0 votes

A man is allocated a task. He doubles the task done everyday. If the man completely does the task in 18 days, how many days did it take for the man to complete 25% of the task?

+1 vote

If A men working A hours a day can do A units of a work in A days, then how many units of work can be completed by B men working B hours per day.

0 votes

8 woman and 12 men complete a certain piece of work in 9 days. Each woman takes twice the time taken by a man to finish the work. In how many days will 12 men finish the same work

0 votes

Abdul is thrice as good a workman as Rehman and takes 10 days less to do a piece of work than Rehman takes.
What is the number of days taken by Rehman to finish the work?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...