top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

From the clues given can you correctly label the towns A to F and answer the following questions?

+1 vote
223 views

From the clues given can you correctly label the towns A to F and answer the following questions?

Town D is north of town E and southeast of town A

Town B is east of town A and northeast of town C

i) Which town is north of town D?

ii) Which town is east of town C?

iii) Which town is southeast of town D?

iv) Which town is west of town F?

enter image description here

posted Sep 29, 2015 by Swati Arora

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

4 Answers

+1 vote

i) B
ii) D
iii) F
iv) E

answer Sep 30, 2015 by Justine Mtafungwa
0 votes

A B

C D
;;;; E F

answer Sep 29, 2015 by Ankit Kamboj
0 votes

1>B
2>D
3>F
4>E

answer Sep 30, 2015 by Avani Shah
0 votes
  1. E
  2. A
    3, A
answer Oct 2, 2015 by Naga Jyothi



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

From the clues given can you correctly label the towns A to F and answer the questions below?

Town F is northeast of town B and north of town E

Town C is south of town E and west of town D

  1. Which town is south of town A?
  2. Which town is east of town A?
  3. Which town is northwest of town E?
  4. Which town is southeast of town E?

enter image description here

0 votes

From the clues given, can you correctly label the towns A to F and answer the following questions?

Town B is north of town F and northwest of town C.

Town F is north of town D and southeast of town A.

i) Which town is southwest of town F?

ii) Which town is west of town B?

iii) Which town is northeast of town D?

iv) Which town is west of town C?

+2 votes

Look at the Picture below and answer the given Questions.

enter image description here

  1. What are the things start with "M"

  2. There is one thing which is in 3 different shapes. What is that ?

  3. There are some pairs in this pic. What are they ?

  4. One thing is looking different. What is that ?

0 votes

You work at a fruit factory.
There are 3 crates in front of you.
One crate contains only apples.
One crate contains only oranges.
The other crate contains both apples and oranges.
And each crate is labeled.
One reads "apples", one reads "oranges", and one reads "apples and oranges".
But the labeling machine has gone crazy and is now labeling all boxes incorrectly.
If you can only take out and look at just one of the pieces of fruit from just one of the crates,
How can you label all of the Crates correctly?

0 votes

There are three boxes. One is labeled "APPLES" another is labeled "ORANGES". The last one is labeled "APPLES AND ORANGES". You know that each is labeled incorrectly. You may ask me to pick one fruit from one box which you choose.

How can you label the boxes correctly?

...