top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Who invented the first computer keyboard

+1 vote
118 views
Who invented the first computer keyboard
posted Feb 25, 2016 by Ashish Choudhary

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Christopher Latham Sholes was an American inventor who invented the first practical typewriter and the QWERTY keyboard still in use today. He was also a newspaper publisher and Wisconsin politician.

answer Feb 25, 2016 by Anand Kumar Gupta
0 votes

Christopher Latham Sholes
Christopher Latham Sholes (February 14, 1819 – February 17, 1890) was an American inventor who invented the first practical typewriter and the QWERTY keyboard still in use today. He was also a newspaper publisher and Wisconsin politician.
enter image description here

answer Feb 25, 2016 by Gunjan Saraswat