top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Which High Court of India banned Santhara ritual in Jain Community ?

+1 vote
92 views
Which High Court of India banned Santhara ritual in Jain Community ?
posted Aug 20, 2015 by Mridul

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Rajasthan High Court

The Rajasthan High Court on Aug 10 declared Jainism religious ritual of 'Santhara' (fast unto death) as illegal. Santhara or Sallekhana is the Jain practice of peacefully embracing the evident end of life by gradually reducing the intake in order to purify 'body and mind'.

answer Aug 20, 2015 by Salil Agrawal
+1 vote

Rajasthan High court

answer Aug 21, 2015 by Ashwini Sonawane
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...